EDIT MAIN
Plus_blue

 2019 North Adams Winter Sports

Schedules


We would like to congratulate our winter athletes for a tremendous winter season! A special shout out to the seniors of 2020:

  • Boys Basketball  - AJ Guttrung, Austin McCormick, Hunter Rapp, Cameron Young, Isaac Young

  • Girls Basketball - Carolyn Shupert, Mary Sonner 

  • Cheerleaders - Jessica Frederick, Skyler Johnson,  Alexa Horsley, Alyson Rogers 

Below are the season's accolades for each team.

Boys Basketball

  • Sectional Runner-up
  • Hopewell Exceptional Achievement Award
  • Individual Awards
    • Austin McCormick - All-SHAC, District 3rd team, OPSWA district 3rd team
    • Jayden Hesler - All-SHAC, District 3rd team, All-Ohio honorable mention, OPSWA district 2nd team, OPSWA all-Ohio honorable mention
    • Cade Meade - District honorable mention, OPSWA district 3rd team
    • Rob Meade - District assistant coach of the year

Left to right: (front row) Seth Meade, Fulton Kennedy, Isaac Young, Austin McCormick, Cameron Young, Hunter Rapp, AJ Guttrung, Cade Meade (back row) Jayden Hesler, Jentry Crawford, Hunter Hoop, Lane Wagner, Andrew Brand, Seth Vogel, Carter Crawford (coaches) Head Coach - Nathan Copas, Blake Bradley, Rob Meade, Joey Darnell, Ryan Unger, Eric Toole


Girls Basketball

  • SHAC Co-Champions
  • Sectional Champions
  • District Champions
  • Regional Runner-up
  • Individual Awards
    • DeLaney Harper - All-SHAC, District 1st team, All-Ohio special mention, OPSWA District 1st team, OPSWA all-Ohio special mention
    • Wylie Shipley - All-SHAC, OPSWA district 3rd team
    • Braylie Jones - District 14 honorable mention, OPSWA district special mention
    • Karissa Buttelwerth - OPSWA district special mention
    • Rob Davis - SHAC coach of the year

Left to right: (front row) Faith Howell, Delaney Harper, Carolyn Shupert, Mary Sonner, Brianna Robinson, Wylie Shipley (back row) Assistant Coach - Laynee Davis, Sierra Kendall, Marah Call, Karissa Buttelwerth, Head Coach - Rob Davis, Manager - Jacee Davis


Cheerleaders

  • Adams Country Fair 1st Place 
  • Highland County Fair 1st Place 
  • Brown County Fair 1st Place
  • SOCC Varsity Mounding 1st Place and Grand Champion overall
  • League Invitational  1st Place

Left to right: (front row) Ashtyn Kell, Madison Horton, Alyson Rogers, Jessica Frederick, Skyler Johnson, Alexa Horsley, Kaitlynn Crabtree, (middle row) Brooklynn Tolle, Alliyssa Thatcher, Jadyn Wright, Katie Tune, Mason Maddox, Larissa Clift, Alana White, Abigail Hubbard, Addisyn Werner (back row) Emma Abney, Miranda Raines, Morgan Blythe, Jaylynn Collett, Kelsey Cornette, Morgan Kell